Union Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Metronome, 1999

1. Metronome, 1999
Brick, Concrete, Steel, Aluminum, Bronze, Gold
Incandescent Light, Steam, L.E.D. Numeric Display, Sound
Central panel: 98 x 50 feet (29.8 x15.2 m)

Commissioned by The Related Companies, L.P., METRONOME is an exploration of the nature of time: geological, historical, astronomical, as well as past, present, future and the infinite. The sculpture is intended as a gift to New York: a celebration of the Energy and variety of the city

The Related Companies, L.P. and the artists would like to acknowledge the support of the Public Art Fund, The Municipal Art Society and the many individuals whose dedicated efforts made METRONOME possible.

Regarding Metronome, 1999. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Metronome
The completed sculpture