San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank of San Marcos

Inscription. Ed J. L. Green (1841-1924) came to San Marcos in 1859 from Arkansas. He saw the need for a bank, bought the lots on the south side of the Courthouse Square in 1878, and erected a large two-story rock building. "Green's Bank" opened May 6, 1879. He rented the extra space to lawyers, doctors and real estate agents. The "Chicago Store," a mercantile business, and later the San Marcos Phone Company occupied the building. Frank H. Malone operated the bank until Green's term as district clerk expired. Green took over as president and with 16 stockholders in 1885 received a charter for "The First National Bank of San Marcos".

Green was a trustee on the board of Southwest Texas State University, mayor of San Marcos, and president of the school board. After Green retired in 1909, a three-story building was constructed on the southeast corner of the square and was occupied for 66 years. In 1975 the bank moved into its new facility on the same block.

Other presidents who were instrumental in the growth of the bank during its history included: S. Woodall, Alvy L. Blair, Robert Earl McKie, Jack Harper and Bruce F. Harper. This bank is the oldest business in continuous operation in San Marcos.

2. First National Bank of San Marcos Marker Area