Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Newmarket Racecourse

Inscription. Newmarket Racecourse, a one-mile oval built just north of here by 1793, was among the foremost tracks in the nation when horse racing was America's most popular sport. Races were significant social events that attracted competitors and spectators from great distances. Champions Sir Archy, Boston, and Planet raced at Newmarket, and prominent horseman William R. Johnson, known as the "Napoleon of the Turf," based his stables here. Many of the track's grooms, exercise riders, jockeys, and trainers were enslaved African Americans. During the Civil War, fighting took place near the racecourse on 18 June 1864 and 25 March 1865. The track declined after the war and ceased to exist by 1903.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-125.)

2. East Washington Street (facing east)