Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Green Hill Shrine

Inscription.

Green Hill (Nov. 3, 1741-Sept. 11, 1826) moved from North Carolina to the large plantation of which this is a center in 1799. Hill was a Revolutionary War Colonel, generous philanthropist, and a Methodist preacher for over 50 years. On Oct. 1-7, 1808, he entertained the ninth session of the Western Conference of the Methodist Church at this place. The cemetery nearby, in which Hill and his family are buried, was given by 58 of his descendants to the Tennessee Conference of the Methodist Church on June 25, 1960, and was accepted as a Methodist shrine.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission.

More about this marker. An additional marker noting that this is United Methodist Historic Site #74 is mounted near the featured marker.