Nolensville in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Nolensville School

Inscription.

Nolensville School was first proposed in the early 1930's by members of the community and the Parent Teachers Association (PTA) out of concern for their aging school's deterioration and consolidation of small, one-room school houses nearby. Williamson County came to an agreement with the PTA and families to purchase land needed for a new school. Successful fundraisers and horse shows allowed the acquisition of five acres of pasture at 7248 Nolensville Road. The Williamson County Board of Education awarded a contract for a "Rosenwald Design" school building. Two large banks of five windows provided plenty of natural light and healthy ventilation. Classes began in September 1937 with 78 students sitting on orange crates under a large tent while construction was completed.

Reverse:
Nolensville Community Club purchased an Army Air Force classification building that was dismantled and reconstructed on the school site in 1948 to incorporate a gymnasium, cafeteria and indoor restrooms. The community baseball fields were relocated behind the school. Nolensville was known as a rural dairy farming community and a Junior 4-H Club fair was held on the school property for over 50 years. Nolensville School closed in 1972 and became Nolensville Community Recreation Center until 2009. Nolensville Historical Society, in
cooperation with Williamson County government, undertook the restoration. They utilized the same community efforts from when the school was originally built and established a community events center and museum. Nolensville School was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012 in recognition of its educational and social significance.

Erected 2018 by Nolensville Historical Society.

2. Nolensville School Marker reverse