Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alta Loma Honor Roll

City of Rancho Cucamonga Historic Landmark

— Built 1942 —

Honoring All Who Served
Donald N. Clayton · Creighton Pat Walsh · Antonio Rodriguez · Henry A. Rollins · Floyd M. Keith · ☆WM F. Williams · Frank N. Van Fleet · Marvin G. Billings · Orval Keith · Harold G. Hamner · Norman H. Clayton · William A. Brooks · Fernand Grass · Paul L. Breese · Jack P. Gorbett · WM. H. Gorbett · ☆Norman James Hall · Orval Keith · Harold G. Hamner · Norman H. Clayton · William A. Brooks · Payl L. Breese · Jack P. Gorbett · WM H. Gorbett · Eugene Emory Allen · Norman James Hall · James D. Sarzotti · George Junior Arnold · Jack Beckman · ☆Robert E. Perdew · Marvin S. Voth · Forest B. Eckenrode · Edward Kilpatrick · WM. A. Brook · Lloyd O. Guinn · Marvin A. Joyner · Richard B. Grass · Leser A. Allen · Roger S. Critchlow · John M. Barkow · Arthur Thomas Fifield · Donald R. Stoebe · Gerald Leo Cherymisin · George C. Critchlow · Victor Cherbak JR. · Alfred Cherbak · Jimmi WM. Silvas · Bruce C. Billesbach · David Clark · Leo Beverly Stoebe · Ernest P. Barbour · Glenn Wayne Arnold · Junior Neal simmons · Thomas H. Critchlow · Patrick B. Critchlow · Richard Travis Hutton · Robert Luther Hutton · Harold Cecil Hall · Charles Milton Hall · John Victor Bianco · Arthur Bowman · Arthur H. Bridge Jr. · Pauline Peters · Leonard Bowman · Ralph Van Fleet · Eugene M. Billings · Jack Perdew
· Merlyn Lawyer · Wm. Thadous Williams · Victor Boyd Lehman · Marshall Killpatrick · WM. Van Fleet · Floyd Thomas Moore · Benjamin Charles Engle · Leo A. Cherbak · Resinol Lavoyd jones · Floyd E. Powell · Ray A. (Tom) Perdew · L.H. Colletti · Melbourne E. Walsh · John M. Barkow · Lee Brighamstatom · David T. Hernandez · Bernadine Powell · Arcadlo V. Acuna · Mary Cherbak · Sheldon Hall · Fred S. Cambell · Glen Davis · Rupert Dishman · Stewart Ferguson · Clayton Hamilton · Charles Freeman · Frank Saylor · Jack Blasingame · Daniel John Engle · Marvin E. Cantnrell · Barbara Leigh Grass · Arthur Maerquez · Edgar Van Fleet · Robert Van Fleet · ☆Rito Delgado · Virginia Cherbak · Harry A. Ledig JR. · Floyd James Salazar · Arthur Lee Hughes · Lewis S. Mc Jannet · Harold Hann · Benjamin H. Hernandez · Raymond Marquez · Clifton Galbreath · Homer Lee Thompson · Robert Harold Forney · Blair John Tudor · John C. Orchard · WM. C. Orchard · Robert B. Orchard · Stanley Hargrove · D.T. Bowman · George Walsh · Marvin Bowman · ☆Pete Pacino · ☆L.M. Chester Hargrove · Valdimer (BO) Cherbak · Wesley C. Honell · Stanley Williams · Epigmenio Vasquez · Earl D. Munson · Odus P. Brooks JR. · Jerry S Mc Kee · Kenneth C. Brooks · Melvin E. McKee · George A. Allen · Wm. E. Wilson · Charles W. Drymon · John Hernandez · Dunbar W. Smith · Pall A. Cherbak · Tony Casillas · Jack E. Glick · Thomas
2. Alta Loma Honor Roll
E. Williams · Stetsuo Oda · Paul B. Schmutz · Jack Clifford Stoebe · Tommy Alberi · Donald L. Briggs · Henry M. Marquez · Joe Guerrero · Dick Stoebe · Johnny Cardman · Vyren E. Eberly · Gene Oda · Roger Leroy Dunlap · Jerome A. Watson · George Campos · T. Richard Hamner · Leon M. Hamner · Charles Wilson · James Kenneth Carrol · Harry Lambardo JR. · Raymond Padilla

☆ Indicates Service Members Killed In The Line Of Duty

3. Alta Loma Honor Roll

Regarding Alta Loma Honor Roll. The marker originally commemorated residents that served in World War II and the Korean War. In 1991, the Honor Roll was relocated from its original location on the west side of Amethyst, south of Lomita, between Alta Loma Feed and Grain and the Alta Loma Fire Hall, to its present location. It was thought that the move to the Amethyst fire station would afford it round-the-clock caretakers. At the time of the move, the Honor Roll was rehabilitated and the names of area residents killed in action in Vietnam were added to this wooden structure with three glass covered panels. * Info retrieved from the Historic Preservation division of the Rancho Cucamonga Planning Department *