Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Once Great Island Railroad

Un chemin de fer jadis florissant

English:
The railway played a major role in shaping Canada and it played an important role in the development of Prince Edward Island. The sod was turned for the PEI Railway on October 5, 1871 just north east of where you are standing. The tracks were laid from Alberton in the west to Georgetown in the east. Construction of branch lines, cost over runs and much politics forced the colony into Confederation on July 1, 1873. You are presently standing on what were once rail yards.

(bottom image caption)
A Charlottetown map showing where the train station and repair shop once stood.

Français:
Le chemin de fer a joué un rôle majeur dans la formation du Canada ainsi qu'un rôle important dans le développement de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard. La première pelletée de terre du chemin de fer PEI Railway a été levée le 5 octobre 1871, juste au nord-est d'où vous vous trouvez présentement. Les rails reliaient Alberton, dans l'ouest à Georgetown dans l'est. La construction de lignes secondaires, le dépassement des coûts et l'ingérence politique ont forcé la colonie à se joindre à la Confédération
canadienne le ler juillet 1873. Vous vous tenez présentement à l'endroit où s'érigeaient autrefois les ateliers ferroviaires.

(légende de la photo inférieure)
Une carte de Charlottetown qui montre l'ancien emplacement de la gare et des ateliers ferroviaires.

2. Marker detail: Train Yard on the Charlottetown Waterfront
La cour de triage de la rive de Charlottetown
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Historic Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

3. Marker detail: An early engine which rode the tracks of PEI
Une des premières locomotives ayant parcouru