Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Transportation from Tip-to-Tip

Le transport d’une pointe à l’autre

English:
The Railway Station stands not far from where you now stand. The air was once full of steam, the sound of train whistles and shunting rail cars. It was a busy place with the Western train, the Eastern train and the Murray Harbour train running six days a week.

It was an interesting sight to see the line of passengers coming thru Hillsborough Square. People carried farm produce for the markets in town, the Mi 'kmaq carried baskets, clothes poles, and handcrafted goods to sell, and some people were just in town to shop, visit a doctor or go to the bootlegger.

Each evening the Borden train, which in later years came over on the boat, would arrive with people from away. That was a great attraction and generally brought a collection of curious people to see who was coming and going.

Français:
La gare se situait tout près de l'endroit où vous vous trouvez. L'air était rempli de vapeur, des cris des sifflets et du bruit des wagons. Il y avait beaucoup d'activité avec le train de l'ouest, le train de l'est et le train de Murray Harbour qui roulaient six jours par semaine.

Il
était intéressant de voir les passagers arriver par Hillsborough Square. Les gens transportaient des fruits et légumes pour les marchés de la ville, les Mi'kmaq des paniers et des patères et de l'artisanat à vendre, et certains ne venaient en ville que pour magasiner, voir le médecin ou se rendre chez les contrebandiers.

À chaque soir, le train de Borden, qui plus tard emprunta le traversier, transportait les visiteurs d'ailleurs. C'était une grande attraction qui attirait une foule de curieux venus assister aux allées et venues.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Charlottetown Train Station
Charlottetown Train Station was the hub for the fastest way to travel the Island.
La gare de Charlottetown était la plaque tournante du moyen de transport le plus rapide de l'île.

1. The Prince Edward Island Railway. The railway was developed from Tignish in the west end to Souris in the east end with branches into Georgetown and Charlottetown. It was a very friendly railway, with stops every few kilometres for every rural community it passed near. There were two kinds of stations on the line, regular scheduled stops where the train stopped every day, and “flag” stops where it only stopped if the station master put a signal flag out by the track to indicate that there was someone or something to pick up. The engineers became well-known and
3. Marker detail: The Hillsborough Bridge
The building of the Hillsborough Bridge which also included a train crossing.
La construction du pont de Hillsborough, qui permettait le passage des trains.
everyone waved as the train went by at all of the road crossings. (Submitted on May 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Prince Edward Island Railway (Wikipedia). The railway ran tip-to-tip on the island, from Tignish in the west to Elmira in the east, with major spurs serving Borden-Carleton's train ferry dock, the capital in Charlottetown, Montague and Georgetown and the original eastern terminus at Souris. A major spur from Charlottetown served Murray Harbour on the south coast. (Submitted on May 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Charlottetown Railyard on the Waterfront
La cour de triage de Charlottetown sur la rive.