Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Choices For Higher Education

Les choix d’éducation supérieur

English:
Charlottetown is the home of two important educational institutions. The University of Prince Edward Island was established in April 1969. It resulted from a merger of two institutions: Prince of Wales College that began as Central Academy in 1834 and Saint Dunstan's University which was established in 1855. UPEI offers degrees in the arts, science, music, nursing and veterinary medicine. The second institution, Holland College was also established in 1969. It offers more than 70 credentials in a wide variety of areas ranging from culinary arts, policing, applied sciences and engineering technology as well the performing arts. The presence of these institutions in the community adds a significant vitality to the city.

Français:
Charlottetown accueille deux importants établissements d'enseignement. L'Université de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard a été créée en avril 1969. Elle est le fruit de la fusion de deux établissements : le Collège Prince of Wales, créé sous le nom de Central Academy en 1834 et l'Université Saint Dunstan's, fondée en 1855. L'UPEI offre des diplômes en arts, sciences, musique,
soins infirmiers et médecine vétérinaire. Le deuxième établissement, le Collège Holland, a aussi été créé en 1969. Il offre plus de 70 cours dans divers domaines, comme l'art culinaire, les techniques policières, les sciences appliquées, les technologies physiques et les arts de la scène. La présence de ces établissements au sein de la collectivité donne une importante vitalité à la ville.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Saint Dunstan's University, now UPEI
One of 3 original buildings from Saint Dunstan's University, now expanded into the UPEI Campus.
Un des trois bâtiments originaux de l'Université Saint Dunstan's, qui fait maintenant partie du campus de l'UPEI.

1. University of Prince Edward Island History. The University of Prince Edward Island has a long-standing tradition of academic excellence dating back to the early 19th century, with roots in its founding institutions, Prince of Wales College (PWC) and St. Dunstan’s University (SDU). Kent College, later to become Prince of Wales College, opened in 1820. A related predecessor institution, Central Academy, received a Royal Charter in 1834. In 1860 the Colleges were renamed for the Prince of Wales in honour of the visit of the future King Edward VII. The predecessor of St. Dunstan’s University, St. Andrew’s College, was founded in 1831 under the leadership of Bishop Angus MacEachern. St. Dunstan’s College was established in 1855 by Bishop Bernard MacDonald on
3. Marker detail: Prince of Wales College Fire
Original Prince of Wales College was destroyed by fire in 1932.
Le Collège Prince of Wales original fut détruit par le feu en 1932.
a large farming property which today is surrounded by the expanding city of Charlottetown. (Submitted on May 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Holland College (Wikipedia). Holland College is the provincial community college for the Canadian province of Prince Edward Island (PEI). It is named after British Army engineer and surveyor Captain Samuel Holland. It was formed by the Government of Prince Edward Island in 1969 as a result of an education reform policy which saw the closure of the province's two post-secondary institutions structured on religious lines, St. Dunstan's University and Prince of Wales College, and the creation of the non-denominational University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI) and Holland College. (Submitted on May 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Holland College, once known as Prince of Wales College
The Guardian, May 19, 1932