Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Site of Charlottetown

Le Site de Charlottetown

English:
The site of Charlottetown was chosen by Surveyor General Samuel Holland on his survey of St. John's Island. Now called Prince Edward Island, it was once called Epekwitk, which means "lying on the water", by the Mi'kmaq. Holland's report was sent to the Board of Trade and Plantations in London in 1765. He wrote "...the capital called Charlotte Town is proposed to be built on a point of the harbor of Port Joy, betwixt York and Hillsborough Rivers as being one of the best and nearly central parts of the Island". The town was called after Queen Charlotte, the wife of King George III

Français:
L'emplacement de Charlottetown fut choisi par l'arpenteur général Samuel Holland lors de son relevé de l'île Saint-Jean. Maintenant appelée île-du-Prince-Édouard, elle se nommait autrefois Epekwitk, qui signifie « étendue sur l'eau » en langue mi'kmaq. Le rapport de Holland fut envoyé à la Commission du commerce et des plantations à Londres en 1765. On pouvait y lire : « ... il est proposé d'ériger la capitale Charlotte Town sur la pointe du port de Port-la-Joye, entre les rivières York
et Hillsborough, car c'est une des parties les meilleures et les plus centrales de toute l'île. » La ville fut baptisée en hommage à la reine Charlotte, épouse du roi Georges III.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Reproduction of Samuel Holland's Survey
Reproduction of Samuel Holland's Survey and Map of St. John's Island (Prince Edward Island), c.1775, showing Proposed Lots and Parishes.
Reproduction du relevé et de la carte de l'Île Saint-Jean (Île-du-Prince-Édouard) par Samuel Holland c.1775, montrant les subdivisions et les paroisses proposées.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Historic Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

1. Samuel Holland Surveys the Island. Holland travelled to London in 1762 and proposed to the Board of Trade and Plantations that new maps were needed in order to facilitate future settlement. His proposal was eventually accepted, and in 1764 Holland returned to North America with a new title: Surveyor General of Quebec. Holland had been given the enormous task of surveying the British territory north of the Potomac River. As a warm up, he began by surveying tiny Prince Edward Island over the winter of 1764-1765. The Island would literally never be the same. (Submitted on May 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Capt. Samuel Johannes Holland and His Survey of St. John's Island. He began his Island mapping at Fort Amherst (now widely known as Holland Cove) in October 1764, completing his PEI mapping two years later. Perhaps no one man affected the history of the Island as much as did Samuel Holland. He was a brilliant and productive surveyor for the times, and his survey, which set out the Island in its lots, still a very large part of its mapping to this day. (Submitted on May 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Surveyor General, Samuel Holland
L’arpenteur general Samuel Holland