Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Birthplace of Confederation

Le Berceau de la Confédération

English:
Even though it was the capital of Canada's smallest province, it took almost 100 years before Charlottetown became of strong historical importance. On August 31, 1864 the delegates began arriving for what is now referred to as the Fathers of Confederation meeting. That meeting lasted eight days and established the groundwork for the confederation of this country. The title, Birthplace of Confederation, reflects the significance of those meetings.

Français:
Même si elle était la capitale de la plus petite province canadienne, il aura fallu près de 100 ans à Charlottetown pour prendre une importance historique. Le 31 août 1864, les délégués commencèrent à affluer pour assister à ce qu'on appelle depuis la rencontre des Pères de la Confédération. Cette réunion dura huit jours et permit d'établir les bases de la confédération au pays. Le surnom de Berceau de la Confédération témoigne de l'importance de ces rencontres.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

1. Confederation. Confederation refers to the process of federal union in which the British North American colonies of Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and the Province of Canada joined together to form the Dominion of Canada. Beginning in 1864, colonial
2. Marker detail: Charlottetown Conference, 1864
The Charlottetown Conference delegates on the steps of Government House, photo by Mr. Roberts of St. John, 1864.
• • •
Les délégués de la Conférence de Charlottetown sur le parvis de Government House, photo par M. Roberts de St. John, 1864.
politicians (now known as the Fathers of Confederation) met and negotiated the terms of Confederation at conferences in Charlottetown, Quebec City and London, England. Their work resulted in the British North America Act, Canada’s Constitution. (Submitted on May 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fathers of Confederation (Wikipedia). The Fathers of Confederation are the 36 people who attended at least one of the Charlottetown (23 attendees) and Quebec (33) Conferences in 1864 and the London Conference of 1866 (16) in England, preceding Canadian Confederation. (this link features a detailed list of the participants and their attendance at each stage) (Submitted on May 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Mount Edward Road
Mount Edward Road near Charlottetown, 1871. Ravenwood and Ardgowan can be seen in the distance, painting by Robert Harris.
• • •
La route Mount Edward près de Charlottetown, 1871. Ravenwood et Ardgowan peuvent être aperçus au loin. Tableau de Robert Harris.
4. Marker detail: Province House Gala Ball
Province House Gala Ball, painting by Dusan Kadlec