Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The City of Charlottetown

La ville de Charlottetown

English:
The City of Charlottetown was incorporated in April 1855. The present boundaries of the city are a result of an amalgamation of six surrounding communities in 1995. The City is governed by a mayor and 10 councilors. Its mission statement is "...to manage the resources of the City of Charlottetown to the optimal benefit of its citizens and the community".

City Hall on the corner of Queen and Kent Streets was built in 1888. Its fire hose tower has since marked an important feature of our skyline.

Français:
La ville de Charlottetown fut incorporée en avril 1855. Les limites actuelles de la ville sont le fruit de la fusion de six localités environnantes en 1995. La ville est dirigée par un maire et 10 conseillers. Sa mission consiste à « ...gérer les ressources de la ville de Charlottetown au bénéfice optimal des citoyens et de la collectivité. »

L'hôtel de ville, à l'angle des rues Queen et Kent, a été construit en 1888. Sa tour de pompiers surplombe la ville depuis.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

is listed in this topic list: Notable Places. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1855.

2. Marker detail: Queen Street, c.1935
View of Queen Street, CIBC to City Hall, c.1935