Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Predominantly a Wooden Town

Une ville surtout faite de bois

English:
Architecturally speaking, Charlottetown is predominately a wooden town with buildings dating back to the early 1800's. When you see a brick building you can be pretty sure it was built after the Great Fire of 1866 that destroyed four city blocks. The city is proud of its heritage buildings and protects them well. Many heritage buildings are marked with plaques and some good architectural guidebooks are available. If you're lucky you might be able to join in on a conducted tour.

In the downtown there are seven churches. The oldest one is on the corner of Prince and Sydney Streets. It was built by the Methodists in 1864 and is now known as Trinity United. The most recent is the Baptist Church on the corner of Prince and Fitzroy Streets. Most are open to visitors on special occasions — some even conduct tours. These buildings add a spiritual richness to the community as well as representing a variety of architecture that makes an important contribution to our streetscapes.

Français:
Du point de vue architectural, Charlottetown est principalement une ville construite en bois
dont les bâtiments datent du début des années 1800. Quand vous apercevez un bâtiment de brique, vous pouvez être assez certain qu'il a été construit après le grand incendie de 1866, qui détruisit quatre pâtés de maison. La ville est fière de ses bâtiments patrimoniaux et elle les protège bien. Plusieurs bâtiments patrimoniaux sont marqués d'une plaque et de bons guides architecturaux sont disponibles. Avec un peu de chance, vous pourrez même participer à une visite guidée.

Au cœur de la ville, on retrouve sept églises. La plus ancienne se trouve à l'angle des rues Prince et Sydney. Elle fut érigée par les Méthodistes en 1864 et s'appelle maintenant Trinity United. La plus récente est l'église Baptiste, située à l'angle des rues Prince et Fitzroy. La plupart des églises sont ouvertes aux visiteurs lors d'occasions spéciales; certaines offrent même des visites guidées. Ces bâtiments ajoutent une richesse spirituelle à la collectivité et représentent une variété de styles architecturaux qui contribuent grandement à notre paysage urbain.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Trinity United Church
Trinity United Church • photo taken from Dorchester Street
• • •
Église Trinity United • photo prise de la rue Dorchester

3. Marker detail: St. Dunstan’s Basilica
St. Dunstan’s Basilica, Great George Street
• • •
Basilique St. Dunstan’s, rue Great George
the other from Pownal to Great George Street, and comprising upwards of one hundred dwelling houses and places of business, have been destroyed… (Submitted on May 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Victoria Row & Queen Square