Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Making History in 1864

L'histoire en marche en 1864

English:
The Colonial Building, now known as Province House, is in the middle of Queen Square. It was the prime location for the meetings of the Fathers of Confederation in 1864. The building was officially opened on January 26, 1847 and it still houses the provincial legislature. In addition to its importance in the governance of this island, it has been the site of many important island functions and has been visited by many significant visitors. The building was designated by The Historic Sites and Monuments Board on June 20, 1986 as a building of national importance. It is very much worth a visit. Parks Canada operates the building. Public tours and films about Confederation are conducted daily.

Français:
L’édifice Colonial, maintenant appelé Province House, se trouve au centre de Queen Square. Ce fut le lieu principal des réunions des Pères de la Confédération en 1864. L'édifice a été inauguré le 26 janvier 1847 et abrite encore aujourd'hui la législature provinciale. En plus de son importance pour la gouvernance de l'Île, il a hébergé plus d'une importante fonction dans l'Île et a reçu la
visite de plusieurs dignitaires importants. Le bâtiment a été classé bâtiment d'importance nationale par la Commission des sites et monuments historiques le 20 juin 1986. La visite en vaut vraiment le coup. Parcs Canada opère le bâtiment. Les visites publiques et des projections de films sur la Confédération ont lieu tous les jours.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Mi’kmaq Campsite on Queen Square, 1860
A Mi’kmaq campsite was erected on Queen Square to showcase Mi’kmaq culture during the visit of the Prince of Wales to Charlottetown in 1860.
• • •
Un campement mi’kmaq fut érigé dans Queen Square afin de montrer la culture mi’kmaq lors de la visite de Prince de Galles à Charlottetown en 1860.

3. Marker detail: 1864 Commemorative Plaque
Commemorative Plaque celebrating the 1864 Conference
• • •
Plaque commémorative plaque en hommage à la conférence de 1864
• • •
Unity is Strength
In the hearts and minds of the delegates who assembled in this room on Sept. 1st 1864 was born the Dominion of Canada
Providence being their guide they builded better than they knew
This tablet is erected on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the event.
4. Marker detail: Province House
6. Province House (northwest side view • under renovation)
7. Province House Welcome Banner
(located beside Province House)
Welcome to Province House National Historic Site!
In 1864, the Fathers of Confederation met here to discuss the union of British colonies which led to the birth of a new nation - Canada! Since its opening in January 1847, this building served as the seat of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island continuously until January 2015.

Bienvenue au lieu Historique National Province House!
En 1864, les Pères de la Confédération se sont rencontrés ici pour discuter d'une union des colonies britanniques qui a mené à la naissance d'une nouvelle nation - le Canada! Depuis son inauguration en janvier 1847, cet édifice a toujours été le siège de l'Assemblée législative de de l'île-du-Prince-Édouard, jusqu'en janvier 2015.