Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Provincial Governance

La gouvernance provinciale

English:
The Provincial Government has its administrative headquarters in the west end of the city, their Court House on the waterfront and the offices for official political parties are housed in the Coles Building on Queen Square. The province is governed by a Premier and 27 members of the Legislative Assembly. Also located in the Coles Building is the Provincial Archives, which is an excellent resource for researchers and genealogists. It is generally open from Monday to Friday.

The province has four members of parliament and four senators in Ottawa. The federal government presence in Charlottetown is concentrated in two buildings in the downtown. The Jean Canfield Building is two blocks north of Province House and is the headquarters for most of the federal offices. The Daniel J. MacDonald Building across from Province House is the national headquarters for the Department of Veterans Affairs.

Français:
Le gouvernement provincial possède ses bureaux administratifs dans la partie ouest de la ville, avec le Palais de justice sur la rive et les bureaux des partis politiques officiels dans
l'édifice Coles, à Queen Square. La province est gouvernée par un premier ministre et les 27 députés de l'Assemblée législative. Dans l'édifice Coles, on retrouve également les Archives provinciales, qui sont une excellente ressource pour les chercheurs et les généalogistes. Elles sont généralement ouvertes du lundi au vendredi.

La province possède quatre députés fédéraux et quatre sénateurs à Ottawa. La présence du gouvernement fédéral à Charlottetown se concentre dans deux édifices du centre-ville. L'édifice Jean Canfield, qui se trouve à deux rues au nord de Province House, abrite la plupart des bureaux fédéraux. L'édifice Daniel J. MacDonald, qui fait face à Province House, est le siège national du ministère des Anciens combattants.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Charlottetown Court House
Early 1900's photo of the Charlottetown Court House, later named the Honourable George Coles Building, located in Queen Square.
• • •
Photo du début du 20e siècle du Palais de justice de Charlottetown, plus tard rebaptisé édifice Honorable George Coles, situé à Queen Square.

3. Marker detail: Jean Canfield Building
4. Marker detail: Daniel J. MacDonald Building