Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A Centre for the Arts

Un centre des arts

English:
The Confederation Centre of the Arts was officially opened by Queen Elizabeth II on October 6, 1964 as a living memorial to the Fathers of Confederation. Located beside Province House in Queen Square, it was designed by the architectural firm of Affleck, Desbarats, Dimakopoulus, Lebansold, Sise and Schoenauer of Montreal. The complex was paid for by contributions from each of the provinces. It has a theatre, an art gallery, a library, a restaurant and a memorial hall.

Canada's longest running play, the musical Anne of Green Gables, opened at the Confederation Centre on July 27, 1965 and it has been performing every summer. The musical is based on the world famous book by the same name written by island born author Lucy Maud Montgomery. It was published by L.C. Page of Boston and launched on June 29, 1908. It has since been published in many languages and in many countries. It is still read by many young people.

Robert Harris, a prodigious 19th century artist, grew up in Charlottetown where he began painting at an early age. Although he has many important works in provincial and national collections,
it is his painting of the Fathers of Confederation at their Quebec Conference, October 1864 that has given him national importance. You will usually find some of his works on display at the Confederation Centre Art Gallery.

Français:
Le Centre des arts de la Confédération a été officiellement inauguré par la Reine Elizabeth II le 6 octobre 1964, à titre d'hommage vivant aux Pères de la Confédération. Situé à côté de Province House à Queen Square, il a été conçu par la firme d'architectes Affleck, Desbarats, Dimakopoulos, Lebansold, Sise et Schoenauer de Montréal. Le complexe fut payé par des contributions de chacune des provinces. Il comporte un théâtre, une galerie d'art, une bibliothèque, un restaurant et une salle commémorative.

La pièce à l'affiche depuis le plus longtemps au Canada, la comédie musicale Anne of Green Gables, a débuté le Centre de la Confédération le 27 juillet 1965 et joue encore tous les étés. Cette comédie musicale est basée sur le livre mondialement connu du même nom, écrit par l'auteure insulaire Lucy Maud Montgomery. Il a été publié par L.C. Page de Boston et lancé le 29 juin 1908. Depuis, il a été traduit dans plusieurs langues et de nombreux pays. Il est encore lu par de nombreux jeunes.

Robert Harris, prolifique artiste du 19e siècle, a grandi à Charlottetown, où il a commencé à peindre à un âge précoce. Bien
2. Marker detail: Confederation Centre of the Arts, c.1970
Centre des arts de la Confédération, c.1970
que plusieurs de ses œuvres importantes se retrouvent au sein des collections provinciale et nationale, c'est son tableau des Pères de la Confédération à la conférence de Québec d'octobre 1864 qui lui a conféré un statut national. Certaines de ses œuvres sont habituellement en montre à la Galerie d'art du Centre des arts de la Confédération.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

3. Marker detail: Anne of Green Gables
The Story of Anne of Green Gables becomes a theater production.
• • •
L’histoire d’Anne aux pignons verts devient une production théâtrale.

1. Confederation Centre of the Arts. At Confederation Centre of the Arts we celebrate the origins and evolution of Canada through a rich variety of heritage and arts programming. We aim to inspire Canadians to consider our country’s past, present, and future through musical theatre, visual arts, and interactive experiences – truly the Centre for all Canadians. The Centre acknowledges that the land on which it operates is the traditional unceded territory of the Mi’kmaq. We acknowledge with respect, the history, spirituality, and culture of the Mi’kmaq people—who have lived here for over 15,000 years. (Submitted on May 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert Harris (Wikipedia). His commission to paint the Fathers of Confederation came early in his career (1884) and it
4. Marker detail: Robert Harris
Robert Harris, Self portrait
Original sketch from the Quebec Conference
by Robert Harris
• • •
Robert Harris, autoportrait
Croquis original de la Conférence de Québec
par Robert Harris
established his reputation as a portrait artist. In the late 1900s, Harris returned to painting in an Impressionist-influenced mode after purchasing the first book in English on the subject, The French Impressionists (1860–1900) by Camille Mauclair. (Submitted on May 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

6. Confederation Centre of the Arts