Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Site of a Historic Photo

Le site d'une photo historique

English:
Government House, at the west end of the city was built in 1834. It is a gracious house and still serves as the official residence of the Island's Lieutenant Governor. Their Honours host many events to which the public is invited. The annual New Year's Day Levee is by far the most popular. On the morning of September 6th, 1864 the delegates to the Charlottetown Conference gathered for an official photograph on the front steps. It is one of Canada's most iconic photographs.

(photo captions)
• Cows grazing in front of Fanningbank (Government House)
• The view past Government House (Fanningbank), looking east towards the city

Français:
Government House, située à l'extrémité ouest de la ville, a été construite en 1834. C'est une magnifique demeure qui sert encore de résidence officielle au Lieutenant-gouverneur de l'Île. On y organise de nombreux événements auxquels le public est invité. Chaque année, la réception du Jour de l'an est de loin la plus courue. Le matin du 6 septembre 1864, les délégués de la Conférence de Charlottetown s'y sont retrouvés pour une photo officielle
sur le perron. Cette photo est devenue une icône canadienne.

(légendes de photos)
• Vaches en pâturage devant Fanningbank (Government House)
• Vue de Government House (Fanningbank), vers l'est et la ville

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Government House (Fanningbank)

1. Government House. Government House is located on a parcel of land set aside by Governor Edmund Fanning in 1789 as Crown land, with the specific stipulation that it be used as the site for a residence for the Lieutenant Governor. The original parcel, known as Fanning Bank or Fanning's Bank, contained approximately 100 acres, and included farm land for the use of the incumbent. However, in 1876, part of the Government House property was given to the City of Charlottetown and is now known as Victoria Park. The remaining parcel of approximately 10 acres was retained for Government House and its grounds, and the property has been known more recently as Fanningbank. (Submitted on May 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Charlottetown Conference. In 1864 a conference was planned to discuss the possibility of a union of the Maritime Provinces. The Province of Canada (consisting of present-day Ontario and Quebec) requested and received permission to send a delegation. Consequently the conference, which convened at Charlottetown, P.E.I., on Sept. 1, 1864, consisted of five delegates from each of the three Maritime Provinces and eight delegates from the Province
3. Marker detail: Charlottetown Conference Delegates
The Charlottetown Conference Delegates on the steps of Government House September 6,1864. Photo G.P. Roberts.
• • •
Les délégués de la Conférence de Charlottetown sur le parvis de Government House le 6 septembre 1864. Photo G.P. Roberts.
of Canada. (Submitted on May 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)