National Harbor in Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Free African Americans of Oxon Hill

Free Blacks Owned Parts of Oxon Hill Manor
By the end of the 1700s, there were a number of free African American families living in the Oxon Hill area. Several of these free blacks were manumitted by members of the Addison family, including brothers John Addison, Thomas G. Addison, Rev. Walter Dulany Addison and their cousin Anthony Addison.

Charles Beall, a free black man, purchased his wife, Henny and their children from Thomas G. Addison and manumitted them in 1796. Beall also manumitted Thomas and Margaret Moore in 1809.

Between 1812 and 1818, Charles Beall acquired about 113 acres of Oxon Hill Manor from Rev. Walter Dulany Addison. Methodist preachers who visited Oxon Hill in the 1790s noted the presence of a meeting house in the area. Charles Beall dedicated a ½ acre of his Oxon Hill land for the construction of a Methodist Episcopal Church. A later church on this tract was destroyed by fire in the 1950s and all that remains is the burial ground.

Several of the Addisons' freed slaves settled on Addison land along the east side of the Anacostia River in Washington, DC in the 1830s. By the 1860s the communities of Anacostia, Stantontown or Hillsdale, and Good Hope were largely occupied by free blacks, including members of the Addison and Moore families. The 1878 Hopkins
Atlas of 15 Miles Around Washington Including County of Prince George, Maryland shows Addisons and Moores in the Good Hope and Stantontown communities in Southeast Washington. Many of their descendents still reside on this land.

African-Americans of Good Hope

Lemuel Robert Addison (1881 - unknown) and his wife Mary Ellen Moore (1882-1976) were among several African-American families living in Good Hope during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Mary Ellen Moore was a descendent of Thomas Moore, an Oxon Hill slave who was manumitted by Charles Beall in 1809. After obtaining his freedom, Moore lived for a time in the Oxon Hill community before moving to Good Hope in the years prior to the Civil War.

Erected by National Harbor.

1. Christian Allyn Carter Addison’s Interview on his Moore Ancestors of Hillsdale, DC. Anacostia Smithsonian Museum Exhibition (How the Civil War Changed Washington, DC) 2015 (Submitted on May 7, 2020.)

2. Lucy Addison (1861-1937). Encyclopedia Virginia (Submitted on May 8, 2020.)

3. Lucy Addison High School monument wall is unveiled. (Submitted on May 8, 2020.)
4. MGM Special Diversity Issue. Celebrating History, While Making History (Submitted on May 8, 2020.)

5. Portrait of Eleanor Addison of Barnaby Manor. Addison Gallery of American Art (Submitted on May 19, 2020.)

Library of Congress - Chronicling America
3. Oxon Hill Methodist Episcopal Church
from An Old Maryland Church by George Simmons Washington Evening Star Dec. 12, 1891. The church is described as being over 70 years ago and located in a “spacious fenced yard” with a cemetery located west of the church yard.
4. Eleanor Addison, Member of the Underground Railroad
John Hesselius painted this portrait of Eleanor Addison (1759 - 1835), daughter of Reverend Henry Addison and Rachael Dulany Addison, prior to 1775 when she would have been fifteen or sixteen. The delicate flower which she holds in her right hand symbolizes her unmarried state. Photo Credit: Addison Gallery of American Art
5. Roberta (Addison) Harris & Charles T Harris Sr. circa 1915
Roberta Addison (1889-1992), was the youngest sister of Lemuel Robert Addison. They where the grandchildren of Robert Addison (1803-1879), a freeborn African America recognized by the National Park Service (NPS), as an early gold rush pioneer. Roberta Addison and her husband Charles Thomas Harris Sr., are the ancestors of many Addison, Moore, Smith, and Henson descendants on the Eastern Branch. They attended the Hillsdale C.M.E (St. John’s), church founded by her ancestors before 1875.
6. “Hiding Real Black History”
Christian Addison and his cousin Tanya Lyle pose with a monument (the monument is near the MGM National Harbor Casino) that honors John Hanson. John Hanson was a merchant and public official from Maryland during the era of the American Revolution. They are distant relatives of Hanson. Addison and Lyle are descendants of a family that owned property near the MGM National Harbor Casino. CUST CREDIT: The Washington Post photo by Michael S. Williamson. Justin WM. Moyer, The Washington Post
7. Maryland General Assembly Black History Celebration
The Maryland General Assembly’s 2018 Black history month celebration featured; Christian Carter Addison, and Tanya Lyle. They were honored and recognized into the state’s record on February 21, 2018, for educating the state about their Addison ancestors of Oxon Hill Manor. Credit: Delegate Jay Walker, Maryland General Assembly