Upland in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans' Monument Project

Inscription. From conception to completion in less than a year the Veterans' Memorial Project, here in the Upland Civic Center Courtyard, has been a project of passion for a small dedicated group of caring citizens. Financed entirely through individual contributions without any city funds, the Veterans' Monument and adjacent reflection wall stands as an educational exhibit with a natural link to the Upland Public Library.

In the center stands a five-sided, 14-foot-tall black granite monument featuring the seal of each military branch and information about them. At the top is perched a proud eagle with ever it's eye on our Capitol. Benches laid out in a star patter provide a place to rest and remember those who served. Flags of each service branch and the POW/MIA surround the central monument.

The reflection wall with recirculating water features include names of local residents, family and friends who served in the military.

As space permits we will continue to accept donations for your personalized tile to add to the wall.

What's in the design?

The primary purpose of this project is to honor those who serve and have served our country, but beyond that it is meant to benefit the entire community in a number of ways.

The fountain is a nod to the irrigation canals built by Chaffey. The
Valencia orange and Eureka lemon trees are just like the ones that helped found the city.

There are a number of informational kiosks that will help initiate thought and encourage further investigation. Some have a built in chess board to promote personal interactions.

Sustainable design was also a high priority. All lighting uses efficient LED. The lights on the flags are powered by solar. The concrete around the trees is permeable allowing rain water to replenish the ground. The planters at either end of the courtyard will demonstrate drought resistant landscape design.

U.S Air Force
The U.S. Army created what eventually became the U.S Air Force in 1907, giving it the responsibility of military aviation for land-based operations. The Air Force was established as a separate branch of the Armed Forces on September 18, 1947, by order of the U.S. Congress.

The mission of the U.S. Air Force is to fly, fight and win in the air, space and cyberspace.

Air Force Song: "The U.S. Air Force"

Air Force Motto: “Aim High…Fly-Fight-Win”

U.S. Navy
The U.S. Navy was established on October 13, 1775, by the Second Continental Congress as a seafaring complement to the land-based Continental Army and its fight for freedom during the American Revolutionary War. The Navy was disbanded at that war's end, only to
be re-established by the Naval Act of 1794.

Over the years, the Navy has been involved in numerous wars and countless battles defending our security, democracy, peace and prosperity through the use of advancing technologies and assets protecting our land, sea and air.

Navy Song "Anchors Aweigh"

Navy Motto: "Not For Self, But Country"