Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stephen A. Douglas in Quincy

Inscription. Statesman and politician Stephen A. Douglas began his distinguished national career in Quincy. A resident of the city from 1841-1847, he served as Associate Justice of the Illinois Supreme Court from 1841-1843, then in the U.S. House until he was elevated to the Senate in 1847. Douglas maintained a residence at the Quincy House, located on this site. On October 13, 1858, Judge Douglas returned here, visiting old friends before crossing the street to share the lecture platform with Lincoln for the sixth debate in the statewide series that helped to determine the outcome of the Senate race and shape the future of our nation. Douglas later referred to his years in Quincy as when "I was first placed upon a national career where I was ever after kept."

Erected 2003 by Adams County Bar Association, City of Quincy, Historical Society of Quincy and Adams County, Illinois State Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 55.911′ N, 91° 24.588′

Regarding Stephen A. Douglas in Quincy. Marker was located in front of the historic Newcomb Hotel, which was across from Washington Park. The hotel sat vacant for several years as at the same time, it fell into disrepair. In 2013, it was listed as one of the most endangered historic places in Illinois. That same year, on September 6, a fire significantly damaged the former hotel and was demolished two days later. As of 2020, the spot is now a grassy area. The whereabouts of the Stephen A. Douglas marker are unknown.

3. Marker is reported to be missing
Marker stood in front of Newcomb Hotel, which caught fire and was demolished in 2013