Northeast Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zion Lutheran Church

Inscription.

Soon after German Lutherans began arriving in Dallas in the 1870s, they began to gather for worship. In 1874, the Rev. Tirmenstein from New Orleans started leading the Lutherans in worship, and others soon followed, utilizing facilities of the First Baptist Church for the German-language services. In 1879, under the Rev. G. Birkmann, the group organized the German Evangelical Lutheran Zions Congregation of Dallas. That same year, the newly formed congregation constructed a building that provided space for a sanctuary, pastor's living quarters and a school. The Rev. Birkmann served as both pastor and the school's first teacher, a practice continued by his successors.

During the late 1800s and into the 20th century, the congregation continued to grow. Along with increasing membership came many changes, including several relocations and building expansions. Other important changes occurred in 1940, when the church discontinued use of the German language in worship services, and in 1944, when the congregation became known as Zion Lutheran Church. The school also experienced changes, reopening in 1948 after a period of declining enrollment brought about in part by the spread of nearby suburban areas.

Through all these years, the Zion Lutheran congregation has been actively involved in the community. It has focused on
outreach, particularly through youth groups and mission work within the city and in other countries. Today, Zion Lutheran Church and its school continue to serve spiritual and educational needs in Dallas.

3. Zion Lutheran Church