Lehi in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

John Austin Cabin

By Bill Kirchner, October 2, 2018
Inscription.  This cabin was built by John Austin in 1868 on Bull River (3500 North Center). John’s son Parley married Charlotte Butt in 1884. They moved into the cabin which had been vacated by Parley’s parents. In the late 1890’s Parley built a home in Lehi and moved the cabin to his property and used it for a granary.

In the late 1940’s, Hyrum Gray, who married Parley’s daughter Charlotte, moved the cabin to his property and used it to shelter calves. Perhaps the cabin was kept, for it was where Charlotte was born. The cabin next passed to Elmo Gray, Hyrum’s son, and was used to shelter calves.

In the 1960’s the property was sold for the I-15 Freeway. The cabin was moved to Carrol Smith’s property and again used to shelter calves. Carrol then passed the cabin to daughter and son-in-law, Eric and Marilyn Larson, and it was still used to shelter calves.

In 2012, the Lehi Chapter of the Sons of Utah Pioneers purchased the cabin and moved it to its present location.

Erected by Sons of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 183.)

this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Utah Pioneers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

3. John Austin Cabin