Palmyra in Marion County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Shannon

Inscription.
This marker commemorates George Shannon, the youngest member of the Corps of Discovery, on the occasion of the bicentennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

He died in Palmyra, Missouri while on legal business, August 30, 1836, and is buried one mile north of Palymra in the Massey Mill Cemetery.

Marker dedicated on June 13, 2004 by the Missouri State Society DAR and the Hannibal Heritage Chapter DAR.

Erected 2004 by Missouri State Society D.A.R. and the Hannibal Heritage Chapter D.A.R.

1. Private George Shannon. Lewis and Clark History website entry:
A humorous look at the often lost George Shannon's experiences with the Corps of Discovery. (Submitted on May 6, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.)

2. George Shannon (1785-1836), Private. Discover Lewis and Clark website entry:
Shannon was shot in the leg by Indians in 1807 and eventually had part of it amputated, granting him disabled veteran status. He is called "Peg Leg" on a genealogical web site (http://genforum.genealogy.com/shannon/messages/2613.html). (Submitted on May 6, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.)

2. George Shannon Marker wide view
The marker is in front of the Marion County Courthouse and next to the Palmyra marker.