Princeton in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of World War II Prisoner of War Camp

Inscription.

Here in 1941, with the Hon. Sam Rayburn, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, in attendance, a migratory labor camp was dedicated. With the coming of World War II later in the decade, however, Federal officials converted the site for use as a camp to hold German prisoners of war. While here, the German soldiers worked on Princeton area farms, providing valuable labor assistance. For many years following the prisoners' release in 1946, the site again served as a camp for migrant workers.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

4. J.M. Caldwell Sr. Community Park