Ocean City in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City Hall

Inscription.
City Hall is the municipal headquarters and the administrative seat for the Town of Ocean City. The Mayor and the City Council meet on the first and third Monday of the month and conduct work sessions on the second and fourth Tuesday of the month.

The building now known as City Hall was constructed in 1915 on 3rd Street and Baltimore Avenue to house a State Normal School (teachers' college). This was the first brick building in Ocean City. The Normal School only lasted two years and the building became the Ocean City High School. Eventually it housed the elementary grades as well. Ocean City High School merged with Berlin's Buckingham High School in 1954 to form Stephen Decatur High School; the elementary grades remained in the building until the construction of Ocean City Elementary School on the mainland in 1965.

City hall has undergone numerous renovations over the years to better serve the public. Its classic dome is an iconic symbol for Ocean City and the downtown area.

[Caption:]
When the elementary school moved to West Ocean City, the building was renovated and became City Hall. Over the years, many improvements have been made in order to make the facility more accessible to the public, including televised meetings. During regular business hours, visitors can view additional
displays along the corridors which highlight Ocean City through the years.

Erected 2016 by Ocean City Museum Society, Inc.; The Greater Ocean City, Maryland Chamber of Commerce; HMRA Inc. of Ocean City, Maryland; Ocean City Development Corporation; Friends of Youth; Kate Bunting Family Partnership; An Eagle Scout project by William B. Rothermel, BSA Troop 261.

The marker is directly in front of the City Hall building.