Wales in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Coal Mine in Utah

By Bill Kirchner, October 3, 2018
Inscription.  In 1854, at Fort Ephraim, an Indian Tabiona, gave Pres. Brigham Young a black rock, saying “Heap burn.” Two Welsh coal miners, John Rees and John Price, were sent with the Indian to located the coal vein, which was found in Coal Canyon about 1 mile south and 1 1/2 miles west of this marker. Until 1860, Welsh pioneers were directed to settle near Coalbed (Wales) to develop the mine. In 1872, twelve coke ovens were erected. In 1875, a branch railroad line was extended from Nephi to ship the coal to market. It carried U.S. mail for all Sanpete Co.

Erected 1948 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 133.)