Millcreek in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gardner's Saw Mill

Inscription. Was erected by Robert Gardner and his sons, Archibald, Robert and William, on Warm Springs Stream, in Salt Lake City, October, 1847, where three boards were sawed. The Mill was moved to this site in 1848, producing the first commercial lumber in Utah, on the first formal grant of water for industrial use. Later, a flour mill was erected a few rods upstream, these plants giving the name, Millcreek, to the stream and canyon. Gardner's Fort, domicile of the Gardner families, was located a short distance northeast, the Gardner's receiving the first permit to leave the pioneer fort.

Erected 1935 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association, The Gardner Family and the Priesthood of Wilford Ward. (Marker Number 57.)