Gerlach in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gerlach

Inscription. Situated between Black Rock Desert on the east and Smoke Creek Desert on the west, the townsite of Gerlach lies in country occupied for thousands of years.

John C. Frémont traveled through these Northern Paiute Indian lands when he camped here in 1843 and named "Boiling Springs" ¼ mile north of town.

This was also emigrant country; the Noble Road left the Applegate-Lassen Tail [sic] at Black Springs, went past this site, and proceeded southwest through Smoke Creek Desert toward Susanville.

The town was established after the construction of the Western Pacific Railroad 1905-1909.

Erected by Nevada Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 152.)

The Black Rock Desert is in the background.
3. Township of Gerlach
4. Gerlach Water Tower
The water tower was built in 1909 to serve both the Western Pacific Railroad and the township of Gerlach. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.
5. Black Rock Desert
6. Union Pacific Crew Shuttle Car
Gerlach was founded as a company town for the Western Pacific Railroad, the last of the transcontinental railroads. Many years ago, the California Zephyr stopped here between Portola, California, and Winnemucca, Nevada. Although no passenger trains now pass through Gerlach, Union Pacific freight trains are still active.

The photograph shows a lightweight Pullman-Standard bi-level commute car built in 1968 for Chicago & North Western Railway. UPRR purchased six of these cars from C&NW in 2004 and converted them to Crew Shuttle Cars for movement of track maintenance crews when highway transportation is either unavailable or difficult due to weather conditions.
7. Black Rock Desert
Each year for seven days ending on Labor Day, Burning Man builds a radically inclusive and radically self-reliant city on the playa east of Gerlach in the Black Rock Desert.
The marker is located directly across Main Street from a saloon named Miners Club.
9. State Route 447 Near Gerlach