Hastings in Barry County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Kim Sigler

1. Governor Kim Sigler Marker (north side)
Inscription.

Kim Sigler (1894-1953), a native of Schuyler, Nebraska, received his law degree from the University of Detroit in 1918. While attending law school, Sigler worked at Henry Ford’s Highland Park plant. He first practiced law in Detroit, where he worked in the office of Edwin Denby, former secretary of the navy, and Judge Arthur Webster. In 1922 his family moved to Hastings. A Democrat at that time, he was elected as Barry County prosecutor for three consecutive terms. In 1928 he unsuccessfully ran against Wilber M. Brucker for attorney general. In the late 1920s Sigler took office as city attorney, serving in that capacity for over ten years. He returned to private practice and moved to Battle Creek in 1943.

Kim Sigler’s vigor and courtroom manner led to his selection as a special prosecutor for a grand jury probe of legislative graft in 1943. The success of this investigation gave him a statewide reputation. Though originally a Democrat, he won the Republican gubernatorial nomination and election in 1946. His was one of the largest gubernatorial majorities in the country that year. In office, he created the Department of Administration, effected changes in the Prison and Corrections Department, and revitalized the unemployment compensation program and the Public Service Commission. However, he faced an uncooperative legislature
and division within his cabinet. He was defeated for reelection in 1948. He died while piloting his own plane in a crash near Battle Creek on November 30, 1953.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S586.)

2. Governor Kim Sigler Marker (south side)

1. Michigan Gov. Kimber Cornellus Sigler. Kim C. Sigler, the fortieth governor of Michigan... (Submitted on May 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kim Sigler (Wikipedia). Sigler was born Kimber Cornellus Zeigler. The family's surname was changed to Sigler during World War I. In 1948, he served as a delegate to the Republican National Convention, which re-nominated Thomas Dewey as their candidate for U.S. President to defeat President Harry S Truman. Dewey carried Michigan, but Sigler was unsuccessful that year, as he was defeated for re-election for governor by Democrat Soapy Williams. (Submitted on May 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ex Governor Kim Sigler Killed in Crash. Former Gov. Kim Sigler was instantly killed late Monday afternoon when his light plane clipped a television tower and one of the supporting guy wires and plummeted into a nearby woods and burst into flames. (Submitted on May 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(Barry County Courthouse in background)

4. Barry County Courthouse