Near Germantown in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carriage Barn

Inscription.
Clermont's carriage barn, which replaced an earlier greenhouse, was built in three stages between 1850 and 1900. In addition to the barn, the structure includes a stable containing six standing stalls and a box stall. The building is covered with board-and-batten siding, has a slate roof, and is now the site's Visitors Center.

When owned by John Henry Livingston (1848–1927) in the 1920s, the building housed carriage horses, carriages, sleighs, the ice yacht Arrow, and the family's first automobile. The Livingstons, like many people, were always proud of their cars and photographed many of them.

Photo Captions

Left: John Henry Livingston (1848-1927), great-grandson of Chancellor Livingston, stands in front of the carriage barn in this 1913 photograph. With him is Rufus, the family's English bloodhound. This is the day Rufus arrived at Clermont, "a wriggling mass of jolly fat,” as Alice Delafield Clarkson described him.

Top center: John Henry Livingston on the east porch, ca. 1900.

Top Right: As soon as the Hudson River froze, the Arrow came out of storage. John Henry Livingston and his neighbors took great delight racing their ice yachts up and down the river. Ice yachts are still used on the Hudson River and can reach speeds up to 60
mph. Currier & Ives, Ice Boat Race on the Hudson.

Bottom Right: In this ca. 1917 photograph, a smiling chauffeur Christopher, greets John Henry as the girls sit waiting in the family's first car. Janet pretends to drive while Honoria tries out the rear passenger seat.

Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)