Llano in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lantex Theater

Inscription.

This theater opened on May 19, 1927, on the north side of Llano’s courthouse square. S. D. Rainier and George Shaw hired J. R. Blackmore as their builder. On opening night, a packed house, at 30 cents for adults and 10 cents for children, enjoyed Universal Pictures’ The Fourth Commandment. Along with the recreational entertainment of movies, the theater has hosted such activities as school concerts, the Llano Opry, WWII bond drives, public meetings and city celebrations. When a fire in 1951 destroyed all but the facade, owner Rex Wooten rebuilt the facility with modern amenities. Since its opening, this has been a thriving business and an important social gathering place.

3. Lantex Theater
Marker is located on the side wall to the right of the doors. It is not visible in this photo.