Port Arthur in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Four Chaplains

Inscription.
On February 3rd, 1943 as the American troopship Dorchester neared its destination, Greenland, it was torpedoed at 12:55 A.M. by a German submarine. The old ship immediately began to sink. As the men clamored to the deck, the four chaplains on board took charge of handing out life jackets. When the supply was exhausted, the chaplains removed their own life jackets and courageously gave them to others.

Minutes later, the Dorchester went under--with the four chaplains standing on the deck, their arms linked, singing praises to God. Many other men also went down with the ship.

Of the 904 troops on the ship, only 230 were rescued from the turbulent, icy waters of the North Atlantic by the three Coast Guard cutter escort.

These four chaplains represented the very truest form of love and brotherhood. The memory of their sacrifice should inspire each of us who believe in God to be willing to make whatever sacrifice is necessary to preserve the peace and freedom that is ours in this great nation.

Lt. Alexander Goode - Jewish Rabbi
Lt. George Fox - Protestant Minister
Lt. Clark Poling - Protestant Minister
Lt. John Washington - Catholic Priest

TOWER OF HONOR
This Tower of Honor is erected in acknowledgment for and in memory of the greatest sacrifice one can make, in fighting for freedom,

the giving of their life.

It is fitting that the names listed herein, because of the love of family and country, be placed for all to see. Let history record that when this nation faced perilous times, these men and women did not find excuses not to serve this nation, but reason to serve proudly, honorably, with devotion to the nation above and beyond the call of duty.
They shall not be forgotten for they made it possible.

2. The Four Chaplains Marker/Tower of Honor