Bertram in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joppa Iron Truss Bridge

Inscription.

The small community of Joppa was established for a church and school in the 1880s. With the growing population in Burnet County and business generated from railroad. The county decided to construct several bridges over waterways throughout the nearby communities. On January 17, 1906, a bond election was held and passed to fund the construction of three truss bridges, including one near the Joppa school and church, the only one still standing of the group.

The total length of the 1907 truss bridge is 136.2 feet, with diagonals constructed according to the Pratt truss design, first developed in 1844 under Thomas and Caleb Pratt. The Joppa iron truss bridge played an important role in the everyday lives of many families in the Joppa Community. Traveling to neighboring towns to conduct business was simplified.

In addition, life on the river and under the bridge was a large form of entertainment and relaxation during the Great Depression and World War II. Access to education also improved with the construction of the Joppa bridge. Before 1900, young people in rural areas were mostly limited to elementary and/or junior high education. With improved roads and transportation, greater opportunities were available.

The iron truss bridge of Burnet County built in the early 20th century expanded the economic progress
of the rural communities, introduced higher education to many young people and broadened opportunities, and also provided a place for entertainment and recreation for the surrounding area.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017
Marker is property of the State of Texas