Duxbury in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Nathaniel Winsor, Jr. House

A Property of The Duxbury Rural & Historical Society

Federal Homes on Washington St.
The term “Federal” refers to an architectural style popular between 1780-1830. It is characterized by a central hall staircase, side chimneys, and often dramatic windows, fan and door lights, and brick ends.

In Duxbury, the rise of Federal style architecture coincided with a period of prosperity and many of these houses were built, especially on Washington Street. Later generations would experience more difficult times, and often the Federals were preserved because the owners lacked funds to build new homes. This is our good fortune today, as we admire Washington Street's striking streetscape.

A grand example of Federal design, this house was built by Nathaniel Winsor, Jr. and Hannah (Loring) Winsor in 1807 and is believed to be the only three-story Federal built in town. This spot, on the corner of Washington and Mattakeeset Streets, was at the center of Duxbury's business community and the house was situated to overlook the waterfront and the
Winsor family's shipbuilding wharves.

Nathaniel Winsor, Jr. (1775-1859), a carver of figureheads by trade, inherited a thriving mercantile enterprise that had started with his grandfather, Samuel Winsor. The Winsor family built at least 40 sailing vessels in Duxbury, including several large brigs which traded in ports around the world. After the decline of Duxbury shipbuilding in the 1840s, the Winsors' business moved to Boston, where they began to acquire steamships, and where they ran one of the first regular clipper ship lines from Boston to San Francisco.

After the death of Nathaniel Winsor, Jr. and his wife, Hannah Loring, the house continued to be owned by the family for the rest of the 19th century. During the 20th century, the house went through a series of owners, often operating as an inn and serving the growing summer population of the town. In 1997, the Duxbury Rural & Historical Society purchased the house from the Leonard family through a community fundraising effort. Today it is DRHS headquarters.

Elizabeth Winsor Sampson, Woman at Sea
Elzabeth Winsor Sampson (1809-1885) was born and raised in this house, the daughter of Nathaniel Winsor, Jr. and Hannah Loring. She is one of dozens of Duxbury women who ventured to sea with their husbands on voyages throughout the world. In 1830, shortly after her marriage to Capt. Erastus Sampson, she
2. An additional Nathaniel Winsor, Jr. House Marker on its 2000 transfer to the DRHS
set sail with him aboard the Duxbury-built ship, Coriolanus. She traveled with him on at least one other voyage in 1845. The Sampson family owned this house from 1835-1893.

Captions: Nathaniel Winsor Jr. House, Fourth of July 2008

Elizabeth Winsor Sampson, ca. 1875