Gramercy Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gramercy Park Clubhouse

1. Gramercy Park Clubhouse plaque
Inscription.
36 Gramercy Park East was formerly known as the “Gramercy Park Clubhouse”. The building was designed by James Reily Gordon in the Neo-Gothic style and was completed in 1910. This was the residence of many society figures, writers, editors and artists. Most notably of these was Daniel Chester French, the prominent American sculptor responsible for Lincoln’s seated figure at the Lincoln memorial in our nation’s capital, the renowned actor John Barrymore, and Alfred Ringling, who established the famous Ringling Brothers circus.
In 2005, Mann Realty Associates of New York City began restoring 36 Gramercy Park East to its former grandeur and opulence. They were granted a Façade Easement by the National Architectural Trust in Washington D.C. to insure that this magnificent building’s architecture is preserved in perpetuity.
Mann Realty Associates
New York, NY

Erected by Mann Realty Associates.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 36 Gramercy Park East, New York NY 10003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Gramercy Park Clubhouse. A "facade easement" is a type of conservation easement which is designed to maintain the historic character of a building's facade. The building was able to be converted to condominiums and the owners also got a tax break.
The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. 36 Gramercy Park East
3. James Reily Gordon