Ira in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Ira Town Hall c.1800

Inscription. A meetinghouse or town hall has existed on this site since about 1800. The land was donated to the town of Ira in 1797 by Thomas and Benoni Collins for the purpose of constructing a meetinghouse and school. Thomas Collins purchased the land after it had been confiscated from John Lee because of his Tory sympathies. The congregation of the Ira Baptist Church used the building until a new church was constructed in 1852. This building was rehabilitated to serve as the Ira Town House and Select School; it was renovated again in 1910. Under the Federal-style brick exterior is post-and-beam wood construction. By 1989, the building was structurally unsafe for public gatherings; it was restored in 2001 and continues to be used for town events.

Erected 2020 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Ira Town Hall