Near Birchwood in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Joseph Roark Homestead

Inscription. Joseph Roark and wife, Juda Ann Carr Roark, were among the original settlers of Cherokee lands of East Tennessee, moving into this area from Claiborne County in the early 1830's. This homestead, constructed with walls of split walnut logs and with chimneys of hand fired brick, was built circa 1833 and served as the principal dwelling of the Roark Family through four generations. As a major landowner in the area, by 1850 Joseph Roark owned and farmed over 1,000 acres surrounding the homestead. The original structure is being preserved and restored by Marleita Roark Carmichael and other children of William Groyer and Willie Myrtle Roark.