Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Etiwanda School District

Inscription. Established in 1883 at the corner of East Avenue and Baseline, amidst the grape vineyards and citrus groves, the Etiwanda School District started as a one-room wooden school building for grades one through twelve. The school district moved to the current site at the corner of Victoria and Etiwanda Avenue in 1890 and constructed a two-room wooden building. In 1901, Etiwanda School District expanded to include Grapeland School District, which had already merged with the Perdew School District in 1899. The wooden building was replaced with a four-room brick school house in 1912. In 1938, at a cost of $55,639, the brick building was replaced with a much larger structure which included the present auditorium and two adjoining wings that have been the basis for all future renovations. The school board worked with the County Superintendent of Schools until 1960, when it appointed its first superintendent, Sidney G. Moses. The second superintendent, Carleton P. Lightfoot, was appointed in 1961 and served in that capacity until 1992. With the opening of Summit Elementary in 1967, the school was transformed to an intermediate school for grades five through eight. The red brick gymnasium was added to the site in 1973 at a cost of $335,277. In 1986, the school board meetings and district office relocated to a new site on East Avenue. When the school
was totally remodeled in 1997, at a cost of $5.5 million, the clock tower and outdoor stage/lunch structure were added. Etiwanda School continues to serve as a focal point for the students and the community.

3. Etiwanda School
1938 auditorium and two adjoining wings. The marker is at far right.