Rexton in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Wooden Ships and Iron Men / Navires en Bois et Hommes de Fer

1. Wooden Ships and Iron Men /
Navires en Bois et Hommes de Fer Marker
English:
Wooden Ships and Iron Men
During the nineteenth century, New Brunswick's booming shipbuilding industry brought great prosperity to the Richibucto River. More than seventy ships of 500 tons and over were built and launched between 1835 and 1884.

"The Yard", later known as Kingston and renamed Rexton in 1901, had shipyards operated by such names as DesBrisay, Holderness, McAuley, McLeod and Sutherland, but most renowned were the Jardines who were recognized worldwide for their integrity and shipbuilding craftsmanship.

From his yard just below the bridge on the south side of the river, John Jardine, in 1819 launched his first ship, the Ellen Douglas. For years this ship traded regularly between the Richibucto and the Old World. It would bring a contingent of Scottish settlers each voyage, chiefly from Annan, Dumfries and Galloway. By the time his nephews John and Thomas launched their last ship, the 800 ton barque Valona, in 1884, the Jardine firms had built over 100 ships. The J. & T. Jardine shipyard was a half mile further downriver.

Built primarily to carry
bulky cargo, the Jardine ships were widely known for their high quality construction, grace and speed and consistently merited triple "A" insurance ratings from Lloyd's of London.

Dedicated to the memory of Arnold Daigle in recognition of his dedicated service to the Village of Rexton as a member of village council. Dedicated November 17, 2001. Term: March 1967 – May 1992

Français:
Navires en Bois et Hommes de Fer
Pendant le 19e siècle, l'industrie florissante de construction navale du Nouveau-Brunswick apporta une grande prospérité à la rivière Richibucto. Au-delà de 70 navires de 500 tonnes et plus furent construits et mis à l'eau entre 1835 et 1884.

«The Yard», plus tard connu sous le nom de Kingston et renommé Rexton en 1901, avait des chantiers navals qui étaient dirigés par des noms tel que Des Brisay, Holderness, McAuley, McLeod et Sutherland, mais ceux de plus grande renommée étaient les Jardines qui étaient reconnus dans le monde entier pour leur intégrité et leur adresse en construction navale.

De son chantier, situé en aval du pont sur le côté sud de la rivière, John Jardine lança son premier navire, le Ellen Douglas en 1819. Pendant plusieurs années, ce navire fit régulièrement du commerce entre Richibucto et l'Écosse, amenant à chaque voyage une variété de passagers, provenant
2. Marker detail: The Barque Tikoma
The Barque Tikoma, J. & T. Jardine, 1877, 164 ft - 820 tons
• • •
La Barque Tikoma, de J. & T. Jardine, 1877, 164 pieds
820 tonnes
principalement de Annan, Dumfries et Galloway. Au moment où ses neveux, John et Thomas Jardine lancèrent leur dernier bateau, la barque Valona, de 800 tonnes, en 1884 de leur chantier un kilomètre et demi plus loin en aval du pont, les entreprises Jardine avaient construit au-delà de 100 navires.

Construits principalement pour transporter de volumineuses cargaisons, les bateaux Jardine étaient largement connus pour la qualité de leur construction, leur distinction et leur vitesse et méritèrent par conséquent une cote d'assurance triple «A» chez Lloyd's of London.

Dédié à la mémoire de Arnold Daigle en reconnaissance de ses services dévoués au village de Rexton en tant que membre du conseil du village. Dédié le 17 novembre 2001. Mandat : mars 1967 - mai 1992

Erected 2001 by Village of Rexton.

3. Marker detail: Lloyd’s Register
Barque Valona

1. The Golden Age of Sail. During the course of the 19th century merchants began to export a variety of other products such as fish, stone and agricultural produce that found their way around the world. As emigration increased during that period, human cargo helped to fill the ships on their return voyages to New Brunswick and elsewhere. The gold rushes in California and Australia in the 1840s and 1850s increased the need for ships. Thousands of people migrated to
4. Wooden Ships and Iron Men /
(Sailing Ships Monument and Richibucto River in background)
the goldfields, opening vast new markets for New Brunswick shipyards. (Submitted on May 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ship Building. John and Thomas Jardine followed in their uncle’s footsteps and created their own shipbuilding company here entitled J. & T. Jardine. Their successful company produced at least 19 ships between 1839 and 1884. All of these ships were built along the Richibucto River. One of their ships, “Intrepid”, brought many settlers to the Rexton area from Europe during the 1840’s (Submitted on May 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)