Rexton in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Hannay's Limited

English:
Edward Hannay, regarded as one of the shrewdest horse traders who ever lived, would never pass by a pedestrian. He would say: "He knows something that we don't know, so pick him up."

Ned, as he was widely and more favourably known, was born in 1860. He drove mail from Richibucto to Harcourt, and later became a stevedore before he began to sell factory-made wagons, machinery, furniture, and finally automobiles. In 1890 he joined the Lounsbury Company and was one of its earliest directors.

In 1931 he formed the company, Hannay's Limited, along with his four sons: Graham, Charles, Donald and Frank. The affiliation with Lounsbury's ended in 1952, but Hannay's continues today exclusively as an automobile dealership.

When the founder died in 1938, the Moncton Transcript reported that "Ned Hannay was a Conservative in politics and a sturdy battler in the party cause. In religion he was a member of the United Church of Canada and did much work for the church in which he had ever a sincere interest."

Now in its fifth generation, this family-owned enterprise is the oldest continuously
operating business in Rexton.

Dedicated to the memory of Malcom Hannay in recognition of his dedicated service to the Village of Rexton as a member of village council. Dedicated November 17, 2001. Term: November 1966 – May 1973

Français:
Edward Hannay, reconnu comme étant l'un des plus malins commerçants de chevaux jamais connus n'ignorait jamais un passant. Il disait : « quelque chose que nous ne connaissons pas, alors emmenons-le! »

Ned, comme il était connu de tous, fut né en 1860. Il effectua le transport du courrier de Richibucto à Harcourt, fut ensuite débardeur, puis devint marchand de chariots, de machinerie, de meubles et finalement d'automobiles fabriqués en usine. En 1890, il se joignit à la Lounsbury Company, dont il fut un des premiers directeurs.

En 1931, il fonda l'entreprise Hannay's Limited avec ses quatre fils ; Graham, Charles, Donald et Frank. En 1952, l'affiliation avec Lounsbury prit fin mais Hannay's poursuivit ses opérations et est aujourd'hui un commerce de vente d'automobiles exclusivement.

Le fondateur est décédé en 1938. Le Moncton Transcript dit alors : « Ned Hannay était un conservateur en politique et un vigoureux défenseur de la cause du parti. En religion, il était un membre de l'Église Unie du Canada et accomplit beaucoup de travail pour l'Église, en laquelle il avait
2. Marker detail: Ned Hannays store, circa 1925
Ned Hannays store, circa 1925, with a collection of "modern" automobiles.
• • •
Le commerce de Ned Hannay, circa 1925, accompagné d'une collection d'automobiles "modernes".
un intérêt sincère. »

Maintenant à sa 5e génération, cette entreprise familiale est la plus ancienne entreprise continuellement exploitée à Rexton.

Dédié à la mémoire de Malcom Hannay en reconnaissance de ses services dévoués au village de Rexton en tant que membre du conseil du village. Dédié le 17 novembre 2001. Mandat : novembre 1966 - mai 1973

Erected 2001 by Village of Rexton.

3. Marker detail: Vintage Advertisement / Publicité vintage
The Drudgery of Farmwork
Can be converted into a pleasant pastime by using the latest improved machinery.

I have a very large and well selected stock of farm machinery of all kinds; Carriages, Road-carts, Truck-wagons, Pianos, Organs, Bicycles, Cream-separators, Churns, Washing-machines, Wringers, Sewing-machines, Stumping-machines, Wagon Wraps and Boots, Harness of all kinds, Furniture of every description, International Stock Food, all of which will be sold on terms to suit customers. Special discount on cash purchases.

I always keep a full line of repairs for all the machinery I handle.

A furniture department has recently been added, wherein customers will find a complete line of Furniture of the best makes, including the popular Iron Bedsteads, wire and wool Mattresses, etc.

I have a branch store at Rogersville, under the management of Mr. John L. Le Blanc, for the accommodation of my patrons in that district. Anybody favoring me with their orders, may rely on receiving fair treatment.

Edward Hannay
Rexton, N.B.

Regarding Hannay's Limited. Formerly Hannay's Limited, the business has evolved into a large General Motors dealership covering the block north of the marker.

(looking southeast • Rue Main / New Brunswick 134 on right)