Second Brigade

First Division - Third Corps

20th Indiana, 3d. 4th. Maine
86th. 124th. New York, 99th Penna Infantry
1st, 2d, (8 cos.) U.S. Sharpshooters
July 1 Arrived after sunset and bivouacked for the night.

July 2 The Corps having relieved Second Division Twelfth Corps in the morning the Brigade took position on the left of the Division and extended to the base of Little Round Top. Between 2 and 3 p.m. advanced with the Division to the line from the Peach Orchard to Devil's Den occupying the left of the line to the west base of Little Round Top. The 1st U.S. Sharpshooters and 3d Maine were engaged in a reconnoissance into the woods in front of the Peach Orchard from noon until about 2 p.m. and then served with First Brigade at the Peach Orchard. The 6th New Jersey and 40th New York were sent to Brig. Gen. Ward and supported his left. Between 4 and 5 p.m. the Brigade was fiercely attacked by Brig. Gen. Robertson's and Brig. Gen. Benning's Brigades supported on their flanks by Brig. Gen. Law's and Brig. Gen. Anderson's Brigades, Major Gen. Hood's Division and after a prolonged conflict was forced back.

July 3 In reserve.

Casualties. Killed 12 Officers 117 Men. Wounded 33 Officers 449 Men. Captured or missing
8 Officers 164 Men. Total 781.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The fence line behind the tablet continues up the length of Houck's Ridge.
struggle:
This brigade, with the exception of Antietam, has been engaged in every battle fought by the Army of the Potomac, and has been frequently mentioned for its gallantry, but on this occasion it eclipsed all its former actions. The immense force opposed to them was at one time almost overwhelming. The number of effective men in the brigade when they engaged the enemy was not 1,500, while the loss is nearly 800. Out of 14 field officers, we lost 8. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Ward's Line
Looking from near the Warren Statue on Little Round Top at Houck's Ridge. (Double click the image to see fine details of the panorama.) The Devil's Den is on the left, where Sickles Avenue passes up the ridge. The Rose Woods form a tree line across the top of the ridge, extending to the west. In the mid-afternoon when Hood's Division first attacked, the 4th Maine was deployed in the low area there, refusing the line. The rest of the Brigade formed a line within the Rose Woods, in order from left to right - 124th New York, 86th New York, 20th Indiana, and 99th Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvanians were later sent to reinforce the 4th Maine. Later when the 40th New York and 6th New Jersey arrived, they deployed in the valley between Houck's Ridge and Little Round Top.