Near Brimfield in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jubilee College State Historic Site

Inscription. Jubilee College was founded by Bishop Philander Chase to train Episcopal ministers for service in the frontier West. Chase's ambitious plans called for a large Gothic Revival-style building to serve the men's college and theological seminary. Smaller buildings would serve a boys' prep school and a school for girls. Chase's dreams for Jubilee did not come true. Students in the Bishop Philander Chase traditional college and the boys’ and girls’ schools outnumbered the few men studying to become priests. Also, the elaborate main college building never left the drawing board.

Erected by Historic Sites Division, Illinois Historic Preservation Agency.

2. Proposed main college building, 1844