Irving in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schulze House

Inscription.

In 1912 Charles P. Schulze (1877 - 1957) contracted with builder A. Fred Joffre to construct this one-story cypress-clad bungalow as a residence for himself and his wife, Virginia Tucker (1886 - 1966). Schulze, who owned and operated the Irving Lumber Company, was the brother of Irving co-founder J. O. Schulze. Prominent features of the home include its low hipped roof, broad eaves, and gabled dormer. It remained in the Schulze family until 1975.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986

Irving Texas Centennial
Heritage House
The Schulze Home, now known as Heritage House, was constructed in 1912. C.P. Schulze (1877-1957), brother of town co-founder J.O. Schulze, came to Irving in 1905 to take over his brother's lumber company. C.P. married Virginia Tucker (1886-1966) in 1912. The Schulzes reared their two children here, and the house served as a center for civic and social events during the first half of the twentieth century. The couple's heirs, C.P. Schulze, Jr., his wife Catherine, and sister Mary Schulze, I.W.B.S., deeded the house to the city of Irving in 1975 as part of the U.S. bicentennial celebration. The single-story, bungalow style residence is refurbished in the style of the early 1900s.
4. Schulze House (now called the Irving Heritage House)