Hillsboro in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kerby Community

Inscription.

In the 1890s, the community of Kerby (Kirby) developed in this location, southwest of Hillsboro, on a grant issued to the heirs of Henry Ross. The community was likely named for Jerome Claiborne Kearby, a populist candidate for the Sixth Congressional District in 1894. A post office operated in the Kerby store from 1899 to 1903, and at its peak the settlement also had a blacksmith shop, cotton gin, church and school. A 1920 fire destroyed the Kerby store, cotton gin and school and aided in the decline of the community. Though residents rebuilt the school, by 1939 it consolidated with Abbott and Hillsboro school districts. Today, no vestiges remain of the former settlement. (2008)
Marker is property of the State of Texas