Princeville in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Princeville Revolutionary War Veterans

Inscription.

This marker commemorates two Revolutionary War veterans, Phineas Bronson and John Montgomery, who lived and died in Princeville, Illinois.

Phineas Bronson was born in Enfield, Connecticut on Nov. 9, 1764. He served in the 3rd Company of the 2nd Regiment under Major Benjamin Walbridge. Phineas married Isabelle Wright in 1786. He moved to Norton Center, Ohio in 1793. He had nine children, one of which died in infancy. In 1841, the family moved overland in wagons, leaving Ohio on Sept. 13th and arriving in Princeville on Oct. 5th of the same year. Phineas died on Oct. 24, 1845 in Peoria County, Illinois.

John Montgomery was born in Orange County, North Carolina on Aug. 5, 1764. He served in the 7th regiment of the Virginia line. He last served under

Reverse:
Captain John Snoddy and was discharged in 1782. He married Susanna Porter in 1785 and moved to his title of land, called a “corn right,” given to him by the Virginia Government sometime between 1790 and 1795. In 1802, his first wife and mother of eight of his children died. Two years later, he married Elizabeth Harris and they had two children together. In 1835, John and Elizabeth moved to Princeville with their daughter Sarah, her husband, George and their two children. John died on January 26, 1845 in Peoria County, Illinois.

Both
Phineas Bronson and John Montgomery are buried in Section A of the Princeville Township Cemetery. We thank all who have died in service of this country and all who are or have served.

Erected 2014 by Joe Duttlinger, Boy Scout Troop 1851; National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution George Washington Endowment Fund; Illinois Society, Sons of the American Revolution; The Princeville Township Cemetery.

2. Princeville Revolutionary War Veterans Marker reverse

John Montgomery's grave is to the right.