Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dale Van Sickel

— NCAA Football Hall of Fame —

Inscription.
Dale Van Sickel was a swift and sure-handed receiver on offense and a gifted defensive player during the late 1920s. During his three seasons with the Gators, they won 23 of 29 games and he became Florida’s first All-America and first Hall of Fame inductee. During Van Sickel’s junior year, Florida posted an 8 – 1 record, losing only to the Tennessee by a single point in the final game of the season. The Gators outscored their competition 336 – 44, during the 1928 campaign and Coach Charley Backman stated that Van Sickel was “the greatest all-around end I have ever seen.” Following graduation, Van Sickel joined the staff at Florida, serving as assistant in football and basketball for the 1930 and 1931 seasons. He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1975.

End

Erected by University of Florida.

3. Dale Van Sickel
4. Bull Gator
University of Florida NCAA Football Hall of Fame Inductees can be seen on lower wall behind Bull Gator