Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bradley University Home Plate

Historical Marker

This plaque represents the location of the home plate on the former on-campus athletic field.

The athletic field was used for many purposes by the Braves, including the following: Varsity Baseball, Varsity Football, Varsity Track and Field, freshman orientation assemblies and parade grounds for the U.S. Air Force ROTC program at Bradley University.

On the occasion of their 50th anniversary reunion in 2006, the 1956 Bradley Baseball Team, which placed third in the 1956 NCAA College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska, donated this marker as a representation of the history and evolution of traditional excellence on this memorable hilltop site.

Erected 2006 by The 1956 Bradley University baseball team.