Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bradley University Football

Inscription.
This historical marker has been placed here in honor of the proud alumni of the Bradley University Football team.

The program was initiated with the founding of Bradley University in 1897 and the team continued its commitment to the gridiron through 1970, with the only interruption coming from 1943-45 due to World War II.

The location of this plaque is representative of the goal posts that once stood on this spot. This marker is a tribute to the loyalty the football alumni have displayed toward their alma mater and to the thoughtful and productive members of society they have become.