Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Steve Spurrier

— NCAA Football Hall of Fame —

Inscription.
Steve Spurrier was named to the College Football Hall of Fame as a player in 1986 and as a coach in 2017. Spurrier joined Amos Alonzo Stagg, Bobby Dodd and Bowden Wyatt as the only four to be inducted as a player and coach. The 1966 Heisman Trophy winner, Spurrier earned All-America status in 1965 and 1966 (unanimous). He shattered every school record at the time for game, season and career in passing and total offense along with setting numerous SEC marks.

Quarterback

Erected by University of Florida.

3. Steve Spurrier Heisman Trophy Statue
4. Bull Gator
University of Florida NCAA Football Hall of Fame Inductees can be seen on lower wall behind Bull Gator