Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wilbur M. Feltner Building

Inscription.
This complex, formerly known as 9 Court Square, was acquired in 1995 by F&M Bank-Winchester, and renamed The Wilbur M. Feltner Building by the Bank's Board of Directors on the 14th day of April, 1997.

Renovated from 1995-1997, these historic buildings have made a significant contribution to downtown and the heritage of Winchester.

12-14 N. Loudon St.
This property was purchased by Jacob Senseney from the Episcopal Church, the Federal style brick structure was erected in 1840. It has been home to the Winchester News, now the Winchester Star, a power company, a retail store and a print shop.

9 Court Square
Originally 2 buildings, the south side was once a maintenance shop. the North side was the location of the Jacob Senseney Law Office. This building has a flounder roof, common in populated urban areas, which maximized the building's small space. The area between the two buildings is now a hallway which joins the complex.

The Palace Bar
The Federal style building located next to the records room was once a tavern called the Palace Bar, built circa 1830-1840. In 1908 the local anti-saloon league won a local prohibition referendum closing 11 taverns including this one. It is rumored that the women celebrated
while the men wept.

Frederick County Clerk's Office North Elevation

Frederick County Records Room South Elevation
This structure is comprised of two buildings, the clerk's office and the records room. The clerk's office, pictured above, was built in 1832 to replace one built in 1780 which was cold, damp and mildewed the records. The records room was added in 1940.